acquiring us cardSometimes, families get separated because a member needs to go to the U.S. for work. The distance can be challenging, especially if you’re all alone and you left your whole family behind. Unfortunately, it’s not that easy to get them to the U.S. But, there are ways to get the job done. One of the most common methods is with a green card. The experts at eb5link.com share some pointers on how to do this the right way.

Green Card

Green cards are available because the U.S. wants to promote family unity. But, immigration laws only allow U.S. citizens to petition their relatives to live in America permanently. It’s not that easy to become a U.S. citizen when you’re originally from another country. You need to stay in the U.S. for years before you become a certified citizen.

Immediate Relatives

When you become a U.S. citizen, eligible immediate relatives include your spouse, unmarried children, and parents (if you’re more than 21). These immediate relatives have unlimited number of visas, so they don’t have to wait for a number. You may also petition relatives other than the immediate ones, but the process may take longer.

Possible Mishaps

It’s crucial to process visa requirements while your children are still under the age of 21. If you don’t, they’ll go to the first preference category. Moreover, if your children marry under the age of 21, they’ll be in the third preference category. In both cases, they’ll no longer be eligible for an immediate visa. This will delay the process drastically.

It’s really difficult to be alone in a foreign country. That’s why you should have the basic knowledge on how you can file for a green card for your relatives. Take note of these guidelines beforehand if you really want your relatives to qualify. You can also hire experts in processing family-based green cards so you can proceed with the applications fast and properly.